FIELD TRIAL RESULTS 2018/19
All Aged Stake for 14 Dogs
Saturday 22nd September 2018
Pangdean Farm, Pyecombe, West Sussex
by kind invitation of the Pangdean Shoot
Judges – Barry Taylor
(1633)(A), Dave England
(2946)(B),
Peter Abbs
(3395)(NP) and Lee Hayman
(3732)(NP)
Steward of the Beat – Nathan Rickards
1st – Jason Mayhew with
‘FTCh Kestrelway Drake’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The Highfield Challenge Trophy and The Lochmoy Challenge Trophy
2nd – Katherine Impey with
‘Hippolytus Herald’ (Lab dog)
3rd – Sue Jordan with
‘Tullysedge My Belle Nell’ (Golden Ret bitch)
Winner of The Tommy Yetton Memorial Trophy for Guns’ Choice
Left to right – Jason Mayhew, Lee Hayman (Judge), Sue Jordan,
Barry Taylor (Judge), Dave England (Judge), Peter Abbs (Judge),
Gilly Nickols and Katherine Impey
Novice Stake for 14 Dogs
Friday 12th October 2018
Balcombe Estate, Haywards Heath, West Sussex
by kind permission of Mr Simon Greenwood and the Greenwood family
and by kind invitation of Mr Clive Nickols and Guns
Judges – Diana Harrison
(1870)(A), Clare Wood
(3228)(B),
Michael Jones
(3780)(NP) and Ben Starns
(NP)
Steward of the Beat – Jonny Light
1st – Keith Bedford with
‘Angeni Chorus At Kayteens’ (Golden Ret bitch)
Winner of The Holborough Challenge Cup, The Wingfield Challenge Trophy,
The Joyce Morgan Trophy and The Riversway Trophy for Guns’ Choice
2nd – Vanessa Visser with
‘Fendawood Jubilee’ (Lab bitch)
3rd – Mandy Smith with
‘Flintsfield Forever Friend’ (Lab bitch)
Left to right – Michael Jones (Judge), Diana Harrison (Judge),
Vanessa Visser, Gilly Nickols, Ben Starns (Judge), Keith Bedford,
Clare Wood (Judge) and Mandy Smith
24 Dog Open Qualifying Stake
Friday 9th and Saturday 10th November 2018
Balcombe Estate, Haywards Heath, West Sussex
by kind permission of Mr Simon Greenwood and the Greenwood family
and by kind invitation of Mr Clive Nickols and Guns on Saturday
Judges – Greig Paterson
(104)(A), Keith Bedford
(2202)(A),
Terry Prentice
(108)(A) and Craig Perry
(3550)(B)
Steward of the Beat – Jonny Light
1st – Mr J. Walsh’s
‘Leadburn Vanessa’ (Lab bitch)
handled by Keith Broomfield
Winner of The Perpetual Challenge Trophy and
The Val Lawrence Memorial Award and
The Greenwood Challenge Trophy for the Best Retrieve
CoM – Jim Collins with
‘Brockaghs Forba’ (Lab dog)
CoM – Reuben Mort with
‘Fendawood Feller’ (Lab dog)
Mike Jones with
‘Ffynongain Buzzard Of Wauniago’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The Richard Greenwood Memorial Trophy for the Guns’ Choice
Left to right – Mike Jones, Terry Prentice (Judge), Reuben Mort,
Keith Bedford (Judge), Keith Broomfield, Craig Perry (Judge),
Greig Paterson (Judge), Jim Collins and Gilly Nickols