WORKING TEST RESULTS 2019
Novice Dog/Novice Handler
& Intermediate Working Test
Saturday 27th April 2019
Wales Farm, Plumpton, East Sussex
by kind permission of Plumpton College
Judges – Mark Polley, Mell Brooks, Lindy Higham,
Hilly Hoar and Pauline Tiplady
NOVICE DOG/NOVICE HANDLER RESULT
1st – Penny Morris with
‘Beetle Of Buckmotts’ (Lab bitch)
Winner of The Wylanbriar Trophy
2nd – Karen Johnson with
‘Kinagar Yellow Peril’ (Lab bitch)
3rd – Andy Beale’s
‘Lansdownpark Ariadne’ (Lab bitch)
handled by Jessica Bennett
CoM – Judith Charlton with
‘Jinkster Topaz’ (Lab bitch)
CoM – Samantha Kirkham with
‘Flaxenfox Stormgoose’ (Lab dog)
CoM – Andrew Steggles with
‘Troddenmills Fancy Free’ (Lab bitch)
INTERMEDIATE RESULT
1st – Vickie Appleton with
‘Wylanbriar Rule The World’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The Bryn Memorial Trophy
2nd – James May with
‘Crowsmoor Tesh’ (Lab dog)
CoM – Vince Mahon with
‘Tanglefield Olivia’ (Lab bitch)
CoM – Diana Paterson with
‘Mitforton Nimrod’ (Lab dog)
Pictured left to right James May, Judith Charlton, Jessica Bennett,
Samantha Kirkham, Karen Johnson, Lindy Higham (Judge), Vickie Appleton,
Mark Polley (Judge), Hilly Hoar (Judge), Mell Brooks (Judge), Vince Mahon,
Penny Morris, Diana Paterson, Pauline Tiplady (Judge) and Andrew Steggles
Novice & Open Working Test
Saturday 25th May 2019
Isenhurst Estate, Cross in Hand, East Sussex
by kind permission of Mr and Mrs Clive Nickols
Judges – Gilly Nickols, Tom Lowe, Liz Taylor,
James Bailey and Sarah Miles
NOVICE RESULT
1st – Vince Mahon with
‘Tanglefield Olivia’ (Lab bitch)
Winner of The Bonnybridge Trophy
2nd – Belinda Wellbourn with
‘Wylanbriar Hideaway’ (Lab dog)
3rd – Sue Ellis with
‘Flaxenfox Red Rooster’ (Lab dog)
CoM – Wendy Brown with
‘Kenquince Time For Twister’ (Lab bitch)
CoM – Brian West with
‘Drakeshead Chad’ (Lab dog)
OPEN RESULT
1st – Rob Smallman with
‘Helnorall Magnum’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The George Williams Trophy
2nd – Mell Brooks with
‘Ticefield Redwing Of Anningtonbay’ (Lab bitch)
and Mell Brooks with
‘Anningtonbay Maddi May’ (Lab bitch)
3rd – Beth Rayner with
‘Abney Affinity’ (Lab dog)
4th – Mike Fleming with
‘Mitforton Nutmeg’ (Lab bitch)
Pictured left to right Wendy Brown, Sue Ellis, Sarah Miles (Judge),
Belinda Wellbourn, James Bailey (Judge), Vince Mahon, Brian West,
Rob Smallman, Liz Taylor (Judge), Tom Lowe (Judge), Gilly Nickols (Judge),
Mike Fleming, Mell Brooks and Beth Rayner
Southern Inter Club Team Match
Sunday 30th June 2019
Isenhurst Estate, Cross in Hand, East Sussex
by kind permission of Mr and Mrs Clive Nickols
| CLICK FOR RESULT |
Puppy, Special Puppy & Novice Working Test
Saturday 13th July 2019
Balcombe Estate, Balcombe, West Sussex
by kind permission of Mr Simon Greenwood
Judges – Kim Jinks, Mell Brooks, Beth Rayner,
Mandy Smith and Josefine van der Dussen
PUPPY RESULT
1st – Simon Dawson with
‘Berryshot Floyd’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The Margerywing Challenge Cup
2nd – Sue Ellis with
‘Flaxenfox Aslan’ (Lab dog)
3rd – Karen Handley with
‘Peterspond Squirrel’ (Lab bitch)
4th – Jacqueline Mason with
‘Lovatnoir Raven’ (Lab bitch)
Sarah Hawkins with
‘Nevilldown Jelly Bean’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The Wadeshot Trophy for the Best Puppy
aged 15 months or younger
SPECIAL PUPPY RESULT
1st – Bill Gardiner with
‘Zeus Mars Of Cacklebury’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The E. V. Tomalin Challenge Tankard
2nd – Stirling Davis with
‘Mitforton Maverick’ (Lab dog)
3rd – Keith Townsend with
‘Raven Black Onyx To Elmertown’ (Lab bitch)
NOVICE RESULT
1st – David Houghton with
‘Berryshot Duke Of Meonmead’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The Popes Oak Novice Cup
2nd – Penny Morris with
‘Beetle Of Buckmotts’ (Lab bitch)
3rd – Vince Mahon with
‘Lavanthill Belle Alsaro’ (Lab bitch)
4th – John Barnes with
‘Deerbridge Navigator’ (Lab dog)
CoM – Diana Harrison with
‘Roundcopse Feargal Of Hatchfield’ (Lab dog)
Gill Davies with
‘Fleetbelmont Calla Lilly’ (Lab bitch)
Winner of The Alvadore Challenge Cup for the Best Novice Handler
Vicki Rushton with
‘Isleofman Gin’ (Lab bitch)
Winner of The Redgame Trophy for the Top Novice Dog/Novice Handler
Pictured left to right Sarah Hawkins, Bill Gardiner, Keith Townsend, John Barnes,
Vince Mahon, Beth Rayner (Judge), David Houghton, Josefine van der Dussen (Judge),
Gill Davies, Mell Brooks (Judge), Vicki Rushton, Mandy Smith (Judge), Diana Harrison,
Kim Jinks (Judge), Penny Morris, Simon Dawson, Jacqueline Mason, Sue Ellis
and Karen Handley
Open Working Test run on Field Trial Lines
Driven and/or Walked up
Saturday 10th August 2019
Standean Farm, Patcham, East Sussex
with thanks to Mr Tim Carnaghan
Judges – Mark Bettinson, Jamie Bettinson,
Graham Stanley and Wendy Glue
1st – Hilly Hoar with
‘Mitforton Orchid At Kirbyhall’ (Lab bitch)
Winner of The H. L. Curtis Memorial Challenge Cup
2nd – Reuben Corbett with
‘Ticefield Dazed N’Confused’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The Joan Appleton Challenge Trophy
3rd – Roger Wade with
‘FTCh Lendown Gorse Of Wadeshot’ (Lab dog)
4th – Beth Rayner with
‘Abney Affinity’ (Lab dog)
CoM – Patti Money-Coutts with
‘Thibodaux Tegan’ (Lab bitch)
CoM – Helena Sully with
‘Brocklebank Vika Of Quabrook’ (Lab bitch)
Pictured left to right Patti Money-Coutts, Beth Rayner, Helena Sully,
Graham Stanley (Judge), Reuben Corbett, Hilly Hoar, Jamie Bettinson (Judge),
Mark Bettinson (Judge), Wendy Glue (Judge) and Roger Wade